Visto de trabalho para eventos da Copa e Olimpíadas – Novas Regras

O Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego acelerará a análise dos pedidos de visto de trabalho para os estrangeiros que virão ao Brasil trabalhar em atividades ligadas à Copa das Confederações, Copa do Mundo, Jogos Olímpicos e Paraolímpicos. Para tanto, a vinculação da atividade ao evento deverá ser comprovada por requerimentos expedidos pelos órgãos responsáveis (FIFA ou COI) ou por terceiros por eles indicados.

O contrato de trabalho firmado entre o estrangeiro e a empresa no Brasil será analisado em até cinco dias pelo Ministério do Trabalho e Emprego, que ouvirá o Ministério dos Esportes. O estrangeiro não estará obrigado a obter o visto na repartição consular que tenha jurisdição sob sua residência, mas poderá obtê-lo no consulado onde efetivamente se encontre.

A Resolução Normativa n° 98, de 14.11.2012, também revogou artigo 8º da Resolução Normativa nº 74, de 9.2.2007, que obrigava o estrangeiro aguardar 90 dias para solicitar novo visto vinculado à empresa requerente do visto inicial.


Work visa for Cup and Olympic events – New Rule

The Ministry of Labour and Employment will accelerate the examination of applications for work visas for foreigners who come to Brazil to work on activities related to the Confederations Cup, World Cup, Olympic and Paralympic Games. Therefore, the link between the activity and the event must be proven by documents issued by the responsible agencies (IOC or FIFA) or a third party indicated by them.

The employment contract signed by the foreigner and the Brazilian company shall be reviewed within five days by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, which will hear the Ministry of Sports. The foreigner is no longer required to obtain the visa at a consular post having jurisdiction over his/her residence, but he/she will be able to pick up the visa at Brazilian consulate where she/he actually is.

The Normative Resolution No. 98, of 14.11.2012, also repealed Article 8 of Normative Resolution No 74, of 9.2.2007, which required the alien to wait 90 days before applying for new visa for the same Brazilian company that has sponsored his/her original visa.