Novidades sobre o Visto de Trabalho Temporário

A partir de 19 de dezembro de 2012, o empregador pessoa física, desde que atenda as mesmas exigências do empregador pessoa jurídica, no que couber, poderá contratar profissional estrangeiro para trabalhar no Brasil.

Esta recente Resolução Normativa também ampliou a possibilidade de concessão de autorizações de trabalho aos dependentes do estrangeiro já autorizado a trabalhar no País. Para tanto, será necessária a efetiva comprovação de uma oferta de trabalho e a obtenção de um visto temporário de trabalho, cujo prazo de validade estará vinculado ao estrangeiro titular.

A transformação ou prorrogação da autorização de trabalho temporário ficará condicionada à comprovação da necessidade de manutenção do trabalho estrangeiro, observado o interesse do trabalhador nacional, além da avaliação do número de empregados brasileiros e estrangeiros na empresa requerente.

Continuam dispensados da comprovação da qualificação e experiência profissional, para obtenção da autorização de trabalho temporário, os estrangeiros nacionais de país sul-americano.


NEWS ABOUT TEMPORARY WOK VISAS

As of December 19, 2012, Brazilian individuals may hire foreign professional to work in Brazil. The Brazilian individual, when applicable, must comply with same requirements imposed to the Brazilian company responsible for sponsoring the visa application.

This recent Normative Resolution also increased the possibility of granting temporary work permits to dependents of foreigners who are already authorized to work in Brazil. In this case, the dependent must prove the existence of a job offer and obtain a temporary work visa, which will be valid for the same period of the temporary visa of the principal applicant.

The transformation or extension of the temporary work permit is conditioned to the proof of need of the foreign work, the interest of national worker and the assessment of the number of Brazilian and foreign employees in the Brazilian company.

Foreign nationals from the South American countries remain exempt from showing their qualifications and work experience for the purpose of obtaining temporary work permits.